Azerbaijan ranks first in fighting corruption among CIS countries
05 June 2020    Read: 1112
On June 3, the Council of Europe’s anti-corruption body GRECO published its annual report for 2019 examining, among other issues, how countries have been implementing GRECO’s recommendations on the prevention of corruption among MPs, judges and prosecutors.
In accordance with the report, the Republic of Azerbaijan has implemented recommendations by 61.9%. Azerbaijan ranks 7th among the 50 member states of the Council of Europe, and 1st among the CIS countries.
This result shows Azerbaijan's strong political will in fighting corruption.
Strengthening transparency in public administration, development of e-services and fighting corruption are among the priorities of public policy. With the decrees of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, national strategy and action plan have been adopted to fight corruption. Besides, new strategic views and goals have been determined in this direction. Implementation of institutional and legislative reforms in accordance with this strategy, creation of e-government infrastructure, close cooperation with civil society and awareness-raising activities on corruption are manifestations of anti-corruption policy.
The bodies specializing in the fight against corruption carry out systematic activities in the formation of public policy in this area, the implementation of criminal prosecution and execution of preventive measures by government agencies.
The “ASAN xidmət” service model, which completely rules out corruption in the provision of public services, is recognized as the best practice at the international level. The experience of “ASAN xidmət”, introduced on the initiative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and serving as an Azerbaijani brand, is studied and applied by a number of countries.
The National Action Plans to Combat Corruption and Promote Open Government are being implemented at a high level by government agencies. The results of independent monitoring conducted by civil society institutions have once again confirmed the successful implementation of National Action Plans.
The positive momentum in the fight against corruption in Azerbaijan is also evidenced by international anti-corruption rankings. Our country has established close cooperation with the UN, the Council of Europe, the OECD and the International Anti-Corruption Academy and made significant progress in this area. Azerbaijan has successfully passed three evaluation rounds of the Council of Europe's Group of States against Corruption (GRECO) and the OECD Anti-Corruption Network. This is an indicator of the compliance of the measures being taken in the country with European standards.