Murder of Azerbaijani civilian by Armenian armed forces is bloody crime - Azerbaijani MFA
14 July 2020    Read: 1731
Murder of an Azerbaijani civilian by the Armenian armed forces is a bloody crime, Trend reports with reference to the Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
On July 14, a 76-years old civilian, Aziz Azizov was killed in Tovuz region of Azerbaijan by the Armenian Armed Forces' shelling.
Targeted shelling of heavy weapons by the Armenian Armed Forces against the civilian Azerbaijani population is a clear manifestation of Armenian fascism and barbarism. This is part of Armenian aggressive policy. The murder of a civilian is a bloody crime. Armenian political and military leadership is responsible for the murder of an Azerbaijani civilian.
Back in early times, the Armenian side has purposefully targeted Azerbaijani civilians and committed crimes against humanity.
Note, on February 26, 1992, Armenian Armed Forces brutally killed 613 civilians, including children in Khojaly. Also, 6 civilians were killed and 33 got wounded during the April 2016 battles. These innocent people are the victims of Armenian aggression.
The economy, property and infrastructure of the population were seriously damaged as a result of constant shelling by the Armenian armed forces with heavy weapons.
Armenia repeatedly violates the international humanitarian law, as well as the 1949 Geneva Conventions and its obligations to it.
We call on the international community to react harshly to the targeting of the Azerbaijani civilian population by Armenian Armed Forces and the fact that Azerbaijani civilians are the victims of Armenia's deliberate bloody provocation and to condemn these illegal actions of Armenia.