"We made every effort to prevent the escalation" - Russian MFA
30 July 2020    Read: 962
"The Russian leadership has made every effort to prevent the escalation between Azerbaijan and Armenia", Deputy Director of the Information and Press Department of the Russian Foreign Ministry Alexey Zaitsev said, AzVision.az reports.
He said, Russia was very concerned about the recent escalation of tensions on the border between friendly Armenia and Azerbaijan.
"We are confident that the long-running Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, like other conflicts in the international arena, should be resolved only through diplomatic negotiations and peace. "Our position on the conflict with the other co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group - the United States, France, as well as the UN, the CIS and other international organizations - remains unchanged."
MFA official said that all necessary efforts to prevent the escalation were made through operational interaction with key partners in the region.
"During telephone conversations with his Azerbaijani and Armenian counterparts, Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov once again received support from Baku and Yerevan for any approach. We discussed with the Turkish side the current situation in the region, especially the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict."