Azerbaijani FM meets with Chinese Ambassador to Azerbaijan
20 August 2020    Read: 1692
Azerbaıjan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Ambassador of the People's Republic of China to Azerbaijan Guo Min.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that there is a high-level political dialogue between Azerbaijan and China based on mutual understanding and trust. Speaking about the relations between the two countries, the Minister hailed the development of relations between Azerbaijan and China in political, economic, trade, humanitarian, health and education spheres.
Ambassador Guo Min conveyed warm greetings and congratulations of Chinese Foreign Minister Wang Yi to Minister Jeyhun Bayramov.
The sides exchanged views on further expansion of cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats, as well as within international organizations.
They noted that the visits at the level of heads of state gave impetus to the development of relations between the two countries.
The principled position of the sides on respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the states was also underlined.
Pointing to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, FM Bayramov spoke about the pre-planned provocation by the Armenian armed forces in the direction of Tovuz district of the Azerbaijan-Armenia border on July 12, 2020. He said that this provocation served the military-political goals of Armenia and aimed to hinder substantive talks on the settlement of the conflict.
During the meeting, the ambassador stressed China’s firm position on respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The ambassador noted that China highly appreciates Azerbaijan's activities during its chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement, especially a number of global initiatives put forward by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan concerning the pandemic.
The sides also stressed the importance of international cooperation and solidarity amid the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. Emphasizing the technical support provided by China, the Minister noted that it is a clear example of commitment to the traditions of friendship between the peoples of Azerbaijan and China, and expressed gratitude for the support and solidarity in these difficult times.