Russia’s investments in Azerbaijani economy amount to over $5B
26 August 2020    Read: 1144
Russia’s investments in Azerbaijani economy exceeded $5 billion, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said Wednesday during a joint press conference with his Russian counterpart Sergei Lavrov in Moscow.
Minister Bayramov said that compared to 2018, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Russia rose 18% to stand at $3 billion.
“Growth rates have slowed down this year, but positive dynamics have been maintained. I would like to note with satisfaction that successful economic cooperation between our countries is not limited to the bilateral format,” he said.
The minister stressed that Russia and Azerbaijan are the initiators and active participants of the North-South and North-West international transit corridors.
“These are important elements of international transit. It is especially gratifying that despite the pandemic-related restrictive measures, the volume of shipments between the two countries continued to increase,” he added.