Pakistan and Azerbaijan hold 8th session of online internship program
28 August 2020    Read: 3489
On 28th August 2020, the eighth session of the Online Internship Program “Contemporary Dynamics of Azerbaijan” was held.
This internship program is initiated jointly by the Center for Global & Strategic Studies (CGSS), Islamabad, and Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Pakistan.
The theme for the fourth week of this internship is related to the Armed forces of Azerbaijan. Defense & military cooperation with Pakistan.
The session was commenced with the remarks of Mehreen Gul, Director, CGSS, and Program Director of the Internship Program. She highlighted the importance of discussing Military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan. She thanked the guest speakers for sharing their expertise with the participants.
Lt. General Naeem Khalid Lodhi (Retd) Former Federal Defense Minister of Pakistan & Expert Defense Analyst was the speaker for this session, he explained in detail the history of Pakistan Armed Forces and discussed the services of Pakistan armed forces in defending the territory of Pakistan from Indian aggression. He mentioned the war of 65’ and how Pakistan armed forces got the victory on land in air and the seas.
Lt General Naeem Khalid Lodhi (Retd) further explained that Pakistan’s armed forces have extended their support in national calamities and natural disasters like floods and earthquakes, they have always provided support and help in the recent Locusts attacks and during the COVID-19 pandemic, Pakistan armed forces worked around the clock and played their part in ensuring the smooth flow of information via verified means.
Furthermore, our armed forces have always been victorious in international competitions and courses, whether they are shooting competitions or physical health and fitness competitions. He emphasized that our army officers from the Navy, Air Force, and Army are mentally and physically strong.
Moreover, in the past few years, Pakistan armed forces have successfully manufactured war aircraft, submarines, and weapons which is a great achievement for our armed forces. He stressed that our young generation must be aware of the history, services, and success stories of Pakistan Armed Forces.
Discussing the military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan he highlighted that cross-training programs between both countries have taken place in which officers from Azerbaijan and Pakistan participated. Military exercises are also being planned between both countries that will take place soon. Moreover, he highlighted that Pakistan stands with Azerbaijan on the Armenia issue and Azerbaijan has always extended its support to Pakistan on Kashmir issue.
He emphasized that Pakistan and Azerbaijan regularly participate in each other National Days Parades and this is the example of the brotherly ties and bilateral relations between both countries.
Lt General Naeem Khalid Lodhi (Retd) discussed that both countries must focus on increased cooperation in the field of Academia by initiating student exchange programs, he also advised that Pakistan and Azerbaijan must also increase the cultural activities as well.
Colonel Mehman Novruzov, Defence Attache of Azerbaijan Armed Forces to Pakistan also joined the session. He appreciated and admired the efforts of CGSS for organizing this exclusive online Internship program and also appreciated Lt, General Naeem Khalid Lodhi (Retd) for the insightful discussion he extended his appreciation on behalf of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
It is noteworthy that students from across Pakistan have enrolled for this exclusive Internship program. This program will prove to be a milestone in improving the bilateral diplomatic relations of Azerbaijan and Pakistan.