Armenia's actions impede to regenerate progress in the Minsk Group format
02 September 2020    Read: 1770
By resettling people of Armenian origin in Nagorno-Karabakh, Yerevan is not in keeping with spirit of searching for negotiated settlement to the conflict, former OSCE Minsk Group co-chair from the US Matthew Bryza told reporters, reports citing Trend.
“Speaking as the former US co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, it is disappointing to see people of Armenian origin are resettled from Syria and Lebanon in Nagorno-Karabakh. That sort of move by Yerevan is not in keeping with the spirit of searching for a negotiated settlement that characterizes the Minsk Group. When I was a co-chair of the Minsk Group, it was unimaginable that the Armenian government would have done something like that, because it would be a sign that it has lost all seriousness in pursuing a mediated settlement under the auspices of the Minsk Group. Under these circumstances, it is very difficult to regenerate progress in the Minsk Group format,” he said.