Azerbaijan says Armenia’s environmental terror in Nagorno-Karabakh poses serious threat to entire region
15 September 2020    Read: 1294
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan have issued a joint statement.
The statement says aggressor state Armenia continues to violate all principles of international law related to the protection and management of water resources in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and at the transboundary level.
The ministries stress that the hostile attitude towards nature and environmental terror in the Nagorno-Karabakh region and surrounding districts of Azerbaijan currently occupied by Armenia, pose a serious threat to the environment of the entire region.
“As a result of the heavy pollution of transboundary rivers by Armenia, there is a great threat to the survival of wildlife in these rivers. At the same time, the use of reservoirs in the occupied territories has become impossible and has become a potential source of danger for the population living in the surrounding areas due to lack of maintenance.”
“Armenia's non-participation in the UN Convention on the "Protection and Use of Transboundary Watercourses and International Lakes" makes it impossible to resolve transboundary water issues within the framework of international norms,” reads the statement.
The ministries note that resolution No. 2085, adopted in 2016 by the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe on deliberate deprivation of the residents of Azerbaijan's border regions of water, reflecting the demand of immediate withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the mentioned region and ensuring investigation of independent engineers and hydrologists on the spot, has not been implemented.
“On the contrary, Armenia has expanded its activities in this direction. In recent days, the blockage of the Indjasu River, which runs through the village of Dovekh in the Tavush region of Armenia and flows into the reservoir in the village of Kemerli in the Gazakh region, has deprived the local population of water.”
According to the statement, this situation, which is a serious violation of the principles of international law and human rights, also poses serious challenges to the implementation of internationally accepted instruments, including the obligations under the UN Sustainable Development Goals and the Paris Agreement on Climate Change.
“The latest open provocative activities of the Armenian leadership, including the recent ecological terrorism show that the aggressor country in addition to grossly violating international law and fundamental human rights continues to be a serious threat to peace and security in the region.”
The Azerbaijani side called on the international community to strongly condemn the illegal activity of Armenia and take urgent measures to prevent such unlawful actions of the aggressor state.