Azerbaijani, Moldovan FMs discuss issues on bilateral co-op agenda
21 September 2020    Read: 1104
On September 21, 2020, Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov had a telephone conversation with the Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration of the Republic of Moldova Oleg Tulea, AzVision. az reports citing Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
During a telephone conversation initiated by the Moldovan side, Minister Oleg Tulea congratulated Jeyhun Bayramov on his appointment as the Minister of Foreign Affairs and conveyed his best wishes.
The sides exchanged views on a number of issues on the bilateral cooperation agenda, including the expansion of relations in political, economic, trade and other areas. It was agreed that the Foreign Ministries of the two countries will soon hold political consultations in a video conference format. They stressed the importance of further development of economic and trade cooperation between Azerbaijan and Moldova and the full use of existing potential.
Minister Oleg Tulea thanked Azerbaijan for its support rendered to Moldova in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. The sides stressed the importance of international solidarity and cooperation in combating the global health crisis.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov briefed his counterpart about Armenia's recent provocative activities raising tensions in the region, including provocative statements and actions by the Armenian leadership, noting that such actions undermine the settlement of the conflict through negotiations. Stating that an Azerbaijani serviceman was killed today by the armed forces of Armenia on the border between the two countries, the Minister said that all the responsibility for this crime lies with the military-political leadership of Armenia.
During the telephone conversation, the Ministers also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.