President Ilham Aliyev congratulates Saudi Arabia's King
22 September 2020    Read: 1008
President Ilham Aliyev congratulates Saudi Arabia
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has congratulated Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques, King of Saudi Arabia.
“It is on the occasion of the national holiday of the Saudi Arabia – Announcement of the Kingdom that on my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan I wish to cordially congratulate you and through you, your people,” President Aliyev said in his congratulatory message.
“It is gratifying that development of relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, based on friendship, mutual trust and support, follows an ascending trajectory. I am confident that these ties, underpinned by strong Islamic solidarity, will continue to successfully expand and strengthen, both bilaterally and across international organizations, in line with the interests of our peoples.”
“On the occasion of this holiday, I wish strong health and happiness to you, and everlasting peace and prosperity to the brotherly people of Saudi Arabia,” the Azerbaijani president added.