Azerbaijani Army is only moving forward - Hikmat Hajiyev
02 October 2020    Read: 528
The Azerbaijani Armed Forces are carrying out counter-offensive operations against Armenians with high professionalism in harsh terrain and climate and arduous fortification conditions. Every citizen of Azerbaijan knows it.
Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of the Foreign Affairs Policy Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev made the statement at a briefing on Friday, reports.
According to him, the enemy has built deep fortification systems in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan for 30 years. “Even in some areas, the height and length of concrete defensive walls reach 8-10 meters, and they hide behind them trying to take favorable positions. Nagorno-Karabakh is a mountainous area, and there are many natural barriers and the terrain conditions are harsh, which causes obstacles for the movement of both military equipment and personnel. Despite the difficulties, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces are advancing. As in the front, the enemy's resources are being depleted in the rear areas as well. Their military facilities are being destroyed. It is almost winter in the direction of Murov. At an altitude of 3400-3500 meters, the brave sons of Azerbaijan are fighting against the enemy on the front line. We are proud of them,” Hajiyev said.