Armenia deliberately targets civilian population - Azerbaijan MFA
05 October 2020    Read: 626
Armenia deliberately targets civilian population -  Azerbaijan MFA
24 civilians have been killed as a result of Armenian shelling at Azerbaijani civilians and infrastructure since September 27, Azerbaijani MFA Spokesperson Leyla Abdullayeva said at a briefing.
"Armenian side, which has been committing a new act of aggression since September 27, deliberately targets Azerbaijani civilians and civil infrastructure by grossly violating the norms and principles of international law, including the Geneva Convention and its requirements," Abdullayeva stated.
"The Foreign Ministry official noted that 24 civilians have been killed, 121 people have been injured and more than 300 houses, civil facilities and infrastructure have been destroyed by Armenia since September 27. As always, the Armenian side has resorted to lies and slander, claiming that they have not targete Azerbaijani civilians and facilities," Spokesperson highlighted.