Armenia continues shelling Azerbaijan's Aghdam region violating ceasefire - URGENT
10 October 2020    Read: 536
Armenia continues shelling Azerbaijan
On October 10, the Armenian Armed Forces shelled at Aghdam region of Azerbaijan violating the ceasefire, reports citing the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan.
Note, a ceasefire is declared from 12:00 on October 10, 2020 for humanitarian purposes for the exchange of prisoners of war and other detained persons and bodies of the dead, mediated and in accordance with the criteria of the International Committee of the Red Cross.
Starting from September 27, at about 06:00, the Armenian Armed Forces committed military provocation against Azerbaijan shelling the positions of the Azerbaijan Army along the entire length of the front and targeting settlements and demilitarized zones, as well as non-military clearly visible and distinguishable objects, including the civilian population, located in the frontline zone and cities and regions far from the front line with missiles, large-calibre weapons, mortars, and artillery mounts of various calibres.