Brazilian Ambassador: "Unfortunately, the ceasefire was not observed"
13 October 2020    Read: 643
We extend our condolences to the families of the victims. As we have recently stated, war must be replaced as soon as possible by a process of peace and negotiation. Unfortunately, this is becoming more and more difficult", the Ambassador of the Federative Republic of Brazil to the Republic of Azerbaijan Manuel Adalberto Carlos Montenegro-Lopes-da-Cruz said in a statement to journalists in Ganja on October 12, reports.
"As the Brazilian government, we see peace talks as the only way out. Unfortunately, the ceasefire was not observed. However, we are optimistic and think that the ceasefire agreement will remain in force. We welcome the Moscow talks as the first step towards peace," he said.
Note, the heads of the diplomatic corps in Azerbaijan, ambassadors, military attachés and heads of representations of international organizations in our country visited Ganja and Mingachevir on October 12. The purpose of the visit is to inform them of the criminal traces of irresponsible rocket attacks by Armenia against innocent civilians and energy infrastructure.