Azerbaijan applies several restrictions regarding COVID-19
16 October 2020    Read: 822
During the recent days, a sharp increase has been observed in COVID-19 cases in a number of countries, including Azerbaijan. Taking into account the current sanitary-epidemiological situation, the Operational Headquarters under the Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers has decided to apply several restrictions within the special quarantine regime, reports citing the Cabinet of Ministers.
- From 00:00 on October 19, 2020 to 06:00 on November 2, 2020, operation of the Baku metro will be suspended;
- From October 19 to November 2, 2020, all educational institutions across the country will remain closed;
In accordance with the relevant instruction of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the number of employees working in state bodies is reduced to 30% and other employees are transferred to remote work. The same rule is recommended for institutions and organizations operating in the private sector and other areas.
People aged over 65 are advised to leave their homes if necessary.
In the current situation with COVID-19, we once again call on our citizens to strictly follow personal hygiene, as well as medical and preventive rules, use protective masks, leave the house only when necessary, have minimal contact with others in public places, comply with existing rules of quarantine.
It should also be noted that during the successful counter-offensive operations of Azerbaijan Army against the Armenian aggression, each of us can support our state and army by following the relevant rules to prevent the spread of the virus.