Turkish MFA condemns Armenia's missile attack on Nakchivan’s Ordubad region
16 October 2020    Read: 718
Turkish MFA condemns Armenia
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey reacted to the Armenian army's rocket attack on the city of Ordubad in the Nakhichevan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan.
"We strongly condemn the rocket attack carried out by the Armenian armed forces from the occupied Gubadli district to the Ordubad district of the Nakhichevan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan", says the statement made by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, AzVision.az reports.
''Armenia is committing war crimes by attacking civilians ''
Armenia, violating the humanitarian ceasefire, committed war crimes by attacking civilians, and now attempts to take the conflict to other dimensions. Armenia should calculate well the results of these aggressive actions. "
Note, Armenian armed forces launched a missile attack on the territory of the Ordubad region, said Azerbaijan Defense Ministry on Friday.
“An operational-tactical missile fired on October 15 at 10:44 [0644GMT] by the armed forces of Armenia from the territory of the occupied Gubadli region exploded in the territory of Ordubad region of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. A peaceful population and civilian facilities were not affected.