Azerbaijani Army controls situation in frontline, says Major General
19 October 2020    Read: 482
The Armenian side is trying to regroup its troops and re-occupy the liberated territories of Azerbaijan by taking advantage of the humanitarian ceasefire, said the head of the International Military Cooperation Department of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry, Major General Huseyn Mahmudov, reports.
The Major General stated that the Armenian side attacked the positions of the Azerbaijani Army in Jabrayil, Hadrut and other areas starting from the night of October 18 following the second humanitarian truce.
"Armenia has made many attempts to attack. They have repeatedly tried to re-occupy our liberated territories using missiles, heavy artillery and aircraft. However, the Azerbaijani Army prevented these attempts and destroyed Armenia’s SU-25. The situation is under the control of our army. Armenia is grossly violating all the laws and conventions. The number of military equipment of the Armenian side , which was destroyed during the Azerbaijani Army’s counter-attacks, showed the level of militarization of Armenia in the occupied territories”, Mahmudov added.
Note, the humanitarian truce, which was agreed between Armenia and Azerbaijan, started from 00:00 on October 18.