Combat operations continue in directions of Jabrayil and Gubadli
21 October 2020    Read: 760
Combat operations continued with various intensiveness in the directions of Aghdere, Fuzuli-Jabrayil, and Gubadli of the frontline during the day of October 20 and night to October 21. Armenian side shelled our defense positions using heavy weapons, mortars, and artillery, Ministry of Defense told
As a result of the operations carried out by our army in the Jabrayil and Gubadli directions of the front, the defending units of the 18th motorized rifle division of the Armenian forces retreated, having suffered losses in manpower and military equipment.
On the defensive line of the 5th mountain rifle regiment, Armenian positions, as well as a large number of weapons and ammunition were captured. The regiment’s artillery chief, the commander of the artillery battalion, and the commander of the 4th battalion along with the personnel were killed.
In the defensive sectors of the Armenian Armed Forces’ 6th and 7th mountain rifle regiments, there are killed and wounded among the personnel. Among those killed is also the deputy commander of the regiment Vahan Sarkissian.
During the fighting, 3 artillery installations, several mortars and 3 trucks with personnel of the Armenian forces were destroyed.
The troops of the Azerbaijan Army control the operational situation along the entire frontline.