Armenian serviceman admits his country's deployment of mercenaries to Karabakh – VIDEO
23 October 2020    Read: 2021
Armenian serviceman admits his country
An Armenian prisoner of war, junior sergeant Mikayelyan Albert Yervandi admitted that Armenia deployed Kurdish mercenaries to the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region.
He said about 1,500 mercenaries were trained to fight against the Azerbaijani Army. According to the captive, each mercenary were paid $600 a month, and they were undergoing training in groups of 10-15 people.
Born in 2001 in Artik town of Armenia’s Shirak province, Albert Mikayelyan, was drafted into military service on December 19, 2019, and he served in Gyumri.
“After learning how to use Fagot (anti-tank missile system) for 6 months, I was promoted to the rank of junior sergeant. Six months later, I was sent to a military unit in Martuni city, where I served in an anti-tank platoon, which was regularly undergoing training,” Mikayelyan said.
“In the military unit, there were a total of 1,500 people – conscripts, re-enlistees and mercenaries of Kurdish origin. These mercenaries were receiving $600 a month and speaking only in their own language. Groups of mercenaries of 10-15 people were familiarizing themselves with the area and preparing for battles,” he added.
“In Martuni I served in an anti-tank platoon which was regularly undergoing training. The 1,500-member platoon included conscripts and Kurdish mercenaries. The mercenaries were paid $600 a month, and they were speaking in only their language.
A 15-member group of mercenaries was preparing for battle,” the prisoner of war added.