"This visit overshadows France's neutrality" - Hikmet Hajiyev
25 October 2020    Read: 822
"This visit overshadows France
Armenian mass media outlets report that a French parliamentary delegation has visited Armenia and the occupied territories of Azerbaijan", Assistant of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev said in his statement to mass media, AzVision.az reports.
While Armenia's military aggression against Azerbaijan continues, and official Yerevan commits terrorist acts and war crimes against the Azerbaijani civilian population using ballistic missiles, the visit of the French parliamentary delegation to Armenia is one-sided and biased. It is not a secret that the majority of French parliamentarians attending the visit are affiliated with Armenian lobby circles and funded by the Armenian lobby.
France is one of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group. The Co-Chairing countries must ensure neutrality and impartiality in their mediation mission. This visit overshadows France's neutrality as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group.
Amidst this sensitive period, such provocative steps rightly cause outrage among the Azerbaijani public.
This visit does not serve to reduce tensions in the region. On the contrary, it encourages Armenia to commit new war crimes against the civilian population of Azerbaijan, especially children, and to continue the policy of aggression against Azerbaijan.
We would like to recommend the French parliamentary delegation to remind Armenian Prime Minister of his responsibility for the war crimes committed against peaceful civilians, especially children, firing at Ganja, Tartar, Mingachevir and other Azerbaijani cities using ballistic and rocket missiles.