Barda terror: 5 women dead, 8 children injured
28 October 2020    Read: 565
Barda terror:   5 women dead, 8 children injured
Since September 27, 2020, Armenia’s armed forces, in a gross violation of international law, the Geneva Conventions of 1949 and their Additional Protocols, as well as the UN Security Council resolutions and decisions, have been deliberately inflicting missile and heavy artillery strikes on Azerbaijan’s cities and districts outside the region where the hostilities are being conducted.
As a continuation of Armenia’s aggressive policy, on October 28, at around 13:00, the hostile armed forces fired two operational-tactical fragmentation missiles 9M525 MLRS Smerch, which have a large destructive force, (with a cluster warhead equipped with fragmentation warheads in the amount of 72 pieces – a total of 144 pieces) at densely populated areas of Azerbaijan’s Barda city, where trade facilities are located. As a result, 21 people, including 5 women, were killed and 70 others, including 8 children and 15 women, got wounded, the Prosecutor General’s Office of Azerbaijan told
In addition, more than 30 civilian infrastructure facilities, over 20 private houses and 22 vehicles were seriously damaged as a result of Armenia’s missile strikes.
Azerbaijan’s Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev has initiated a criminal case on the Armenian attack under articles 120.2.1 (premeditated murder by a criminal organization), 120.2.4 (premeditated murder committed with special cruelty or in publicly dangers way), 120.2.12 (attempted murder on the motive of national, racial, religious hatred or enmity) and 100.2 (waging an aggressive war) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The General Prosecutor's Office declares that all possible measures will be taken in order to further expose the occupying and aggressive nature of Armenia in the international arena, to bring the perpetrators to justice and to apply sanctions in accordance with international and national legislation.
The list of those who were killed as a result of the act of aggression committed by the Armenian armed forces against Barda city on October 28: