German correspondents' reportage from Barda exposes Armenian lies
29 October 2020    Read: 1608
The reportage of Germany’s Sueddeutsche Zeitung (SZ) exposed Shushan Stepanyan, press secretary for the Ministry of Defense of Armenia, who repeatedly lied denying Armenian atrocities, reports.
Immediately after the Armenian missile attack on Barda on October 28, Shushan Stepanyan posted in her Twitter account claiming that the attack on Barda was "nonsense and a lie. However, SZ revealed that the real liar was the Armenian side.
At the time of the attack, German correspondents were at the scene and saw what happened. present below the report of the German correspondents:
“The Armenian Defense Ministry denied that the attack had even taken place. A spokeswoman for the Ministry of Defense tweeted shortly after the attack that the allegation of the missile attack was "insubstantial and false". At that time, Sueddeutsche Zeitung reporters saw the bodies of several victims and numerous rocket debris in the center of Barda. Surrounding places like the city of Terter were fired at with artillery at this time.
In the Nagorno-Karabakh War, Azerbaijan and Armenia fought for a mountain region. Armenia conquered Nagorno-Karabakh in the first South Caucasus War in the early 1990s. The region then declared itself independent, which is not even recognized internationally by Armenia. In terms of international law, Nagorno-Karabakh and the individual surrounding occupied areas still belong to Azerbaijan. In the new war that broke out less than a month ago, Azerbaijan is trying to recapture its territories. Several internationally brokered truces were broken again very quickly.
The rockets fired at Barda on Wednesday are, according to Azerbaijani sources, Smerch rockets made in Russia, which have a range of up to 70 kilometers, are shot down with multiple launchers and were apparently equipped with special anti-personnel ammunition. The day before, four civilians, including one child, had died in an Armenian rocket fire from Nagorno-Karabakh in a nearby village. There, too, the debris of the projectile could still be seen, according to Azerbaijani minesweepers it was a Smertsch missile that was also equipped with this type of ammunition”.