German TV channel broadcasted reportage on Karabakh
02 November 2020    Read: 355
The German ARD TV channel broadcasted a reportage based on Oliver Mayer-Ruth's article titled "Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: ceasefire violations". It must be noted that German journalist Oliver Mayer-Ruth has visited Azerbaijan recently.
According to the reportage, after the collapse of the Soviet Union, Nagorno-Karabakh unilaterally "declared its independence" with the support of Armenia. The so-called "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" is not recognized at the international level and is an integral part of Azerbaijan under international law.
It was noted that the conflict escalated again on September 27. Armenian armed forces bombed Tartar region and surrounding villages, as well as a number of other settlements. Hundreds of civilians have been killed so far.
The report also featured an interview with Tofig Abbasov, the grandfather of 16-year-old Orkhan Ismayilzade, who was killed as a result of Armenia's rocket attack on Tartar