Syrian Armenians illegally deported into war ahead of anticipated ‘safe zone’
07 November 2020    Read: 1463
The list of Syrian nationals and copies of their passports have been found during the inspection of the local office of Armenia’s National Security Service in the liberated Zangilan district of Azerbaijan.
It turned out that 60 Syrian Armenians (19 families in total) mentioned on the list were relocated to Zangilan as part of Armenia’s illegal resettlement policy in the occupied Azerbaijani territories.
In addition, the copies of passports issued to Baazo Hraj Sepob, born on 2 May 1964, (passport: 015-11-L021693), a Syrian national and resident of Syria’s Al Hasakah, Alexandarian Hartion Avadis, born on 12 November 1969, (passport: 004-11-L128622), a Syrian national and resident of Syria’s Aleppo, and Kirakos Babkin, born on 1 January 1962, (passport: AM 0709227), a Syria-born Armenian national, were revealed.
Azerbaijan is currently taking necessary investigative measures in this regard.
In September 2020, Armenia, which has been pursuing the policy of illegal resettlements in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan for a long time, began relocating Lebanese Armenians to the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region. A while ago, reports emerged on social networks on the relocation of a Lebanon family to the city of Shusha, which has great historical and spiritual significance for the Azerbaijani people.
At a time when the world countries, including Azerbaijan, were providing humanitarian assistance to help Lebanon eliminate the consequences of a deadly blast in Beirut, Armenia abused this tragedy for its own ugly purposed. Therefore, Armenia proved that it has no moral value.
With its policy of illegal resettlement in the occupied Azerbaijani territories, Armenia, in fact, made these people victims of its irresponsible and adventurous policy.
Azerbaijan’s authorities have repeatedly stated that Armenia’s policy of illegal resettlement in the occupied Azerbaijani territories has no force and that Azerbaijan does not recognize its consequences.
However, Armenia has tried to change the demographic situation in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan by applying a policy of illegal settlements.
Such actions by Armenia constitute a flagrant violation of international humanitarian law, including the Geneva Conventions of 1949. According to the Fourth Geneva Convention for the Protection of Civilian Persons in Time of War, the occupying country must not relocate its civilian population in the occupied territories.  The policy of illegal resettlement in the occupied territories is a war crime.
Thus, in the 1946 trial, the International Military Tribunal in Nuremberg found two defendants guilty of attempting to "Germanize" the occupied territories.
UN Security Council Resolution 752 on the former Yugoslavia, adopted in 1992, called for "an end to attempts to change the ethnic composition of the population throughout the former Yugoslavia."
Even Armenia’s legislation envisages the criminalization of such actions. Thus, Article 390 of the Criminal Code of Armenia considers the resettlement by the aggressor state of part of its own population in the occupied territories ‘a gross violation of international humanitarian law’ and envisages imprisonment from 8 up to 12 years for these actions.
Here is a list of Syrian citizens illegally resettled in Zangilan and their documents.