Italy’s City Council of Catania condemns Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan
22 November 2020    Read: 551
Italy’s City Council of Catania adopted a document condemning Armenia’s aggression, ethnic cleansing, and the policy of genocide against Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told
City Council of Catania adopted a document entitled "Resolutions of the UN Security Council on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict # 822, 853, 874 and 884 must be immediately implemented" on November 20, 2020.
As a result of the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan and the policy of ethnic cleansing, 20 percent of the Azerbaijani territory was occupied, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven adjacent districts, more than 1 million Azerbaijanis became refugees and internally displaced people, war crimes against Azerbaijanis and the Khojaly genocide were committed, the document said.
The document focuses on the fact that Italy always supports Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and in this context, reference is made to the Joint Declaration on Strengthening Multidimensional Strategic Partnership between Italy and Azerbaijan, signed during the state visit of the Azerbaijani president to Italy in February this year.
The missile strikes on Azerbaijan’s Ganja and Barda cities, in which civilians and civilian facilities have been targeted during Armenia’s new military provocation since September 27, 2020, are condemned. The solidarity with the residents of Ganja and Barda cities and with the entire Azerbaijani people is expressed.
In its document, the City Council of Catania emphasizes that it always supports the norms and principles of international law, condemns Armenia’s aggressive policy, the Armenian Armed Forces must be immediately, unconditionally and completely withdrawn from the occupied Azerbaijani territories, the resolutions of the Security Council and the UN General Assembly must be immediately implemented and the right of Azerbaijani refugees and internally displaced people to their native lands must be ensured.