Will Azerbaijan sign a peace agreement with Armenia?
25 November 2020    Read: 472
It will take time to implement the trilateral statement signed on November 10 which is based on the UN Security Council resolutions, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov said in an interview to the French magazine Le Point.
Azerbaijani FM noted that the statement envisages not only a ceasefire but also a number of important steps towards peace
"The main element of the statement is the withdrawal of the Armenian Armed Forces from the three occupied regions by December 1. Fulfilment of this requirement will allow assessing Armenia's commitment to the peace process. Healing the wounds of decades of war will not be easy and will take time. The main thing is to stop all military operations and take measures to establish peace in the region. We want to achieve a peaceful resolution to this conflict. Peace and security can only be established in the region after the end of the occupation of Azerbaijani territories in accordance with the relevant resolutions of the UNSC and ensuring the return of Azerbaijani IDPs to their homes", Jeyhun Bayramov added.