French Senate resolution ‘nothing more than a piece of paper’ for Azerbaijan - top official
25 November 2020    Read: 853
The draft resolution passed by the French Senate on the recognition of the so-called “Nagorno-Karabakh republic” is nothing more than an ordinary piece of paper for Azerbaijan, Hikmet Hajiyev, Assistant to the Azerbaijani President, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration, said on Wednesday.
Hajiyev reminded that on November 18, a group of senators, influenced by the Armenian diaspora and lobby, presented draft resolution 145 “On the need to recognize the Nagorno-Karabakh republic” at the Presidium of the French Senate.
He noted that the document was discussed and adopted on November 25.
“I would like to emphasize that this resolution is nothing more than an ordinary piece of paper for Azerbaijan. This piece of paper, adopted in the name of narrow political ambitions, along with a gross violation of international law, the UN Charter and the relevant UN Security Council resolutions, raises serious questions related to the activities of France as a co-chairing country of the Minsk Group and a permanent member of the UN Security Council,” he said.
The top official described such a provocative step by the Senate as a manifestation of the traditional pro-Armenian position of French political circles.
"The open pro-Armenian position of France, which has forgotten that a mediating country must be impartial and fair, has become one of the main factors hindering the peaceful resolution of the conflict. It is this support that encouraged aggressive Armenia to continue the status quo and strengthen the fact of occupation,” Hajiyev said.
“It is very regrettable that for 30 years the French Senate has demonstrated a tacit position regarding the occupation of the internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan, the murder of the civilian population, ethnic cleansing, ecological terror, illegal settlement and illegal economic activity in our lands,” the presidential aide added.
Hajiyev rejected false accusations and slander against Azerbaijan and fraternal Turkey, strongly condemning attempts to distort the historical, political and legal aspects of the conflict, which are reflected in the text of the resolution.
“The claims against Turkey and Azerbaijan, which have not yet been confirmed by any evidence, for allegedly involving hired terrorists from abroad in hostilities are unfounded. At the same time, our relevant structures brought to the attention of France the facts and evidence of the participation of mercenaries who are French citizens in the battles on the territory of Azerbaijan in the ranks of the Armenian armed forces,” he said.
Azerbaijan sees the resolution as a clear example of growing Islamophobia in France, said the presidential aide, adding. “The discrimination and persecution in France against the Islamic religion and Muslims under the auspices of secularism and freedom of the press remind us of the anti-Semitism that once reigned in this country and continues to this day.”
“The French Senate purposefully avoids condemning the military provocations of Armenia committed during 44 days of fighting against civilians, civilian objects, energy and transport infrastructure located near and far from the conflict region, shamelessly blaming Azerbaijan, whose villages, towns and cities were subjected to missile strikes, and where most of all civilians were killed.”
“The pro-Armenian political circles of France must understand that Azerbaijan waged a war on its land against foreign occupying armed forces, and these lands are the sovereign territory of Azerbaijan, confirmed by international law. No force can accuse Azerbaijan of this and demand the withdrawal of the Azerbaijani armed forces from these territories,” Hajiyev concluded.