Azerbaijani Ambassador to France met with Christian Cambo in the Senate
27 November 2020    Read: 316
Hearings were held on the French Senate's proposal on a resolution recognizing the so-called "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic". Separate meetings were held with the ambassadors of Azerbaijan and Armenia to France in the Senate, reports.
Christian Cambo, chairman of the Foreign Relations, Defense and Armed Forces Commission of the Senate chaired the hearings.
In his speech, Azerbaijani Ambassador in France Rahman Mustafayev expressed regret over the fake and false information in the political and media spheres in France during the war. He said that use of unilateral information for preparation of a draft resolution in the Senate was not proper, and that the press published biased information. He even stated that the right to reply was not allowed in the press.
The ambassador touched upon some parts of the draft resolution submitted to the Senate and said that the information provided was incorrect. He recalled 4 resolutions of the UN Security Council in 1993, which recognized Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding regions as Azerbaijani lands and occupation of these lands by the Armenian armed forces. He also brought to attention the resolutions, which demanded the immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from these territories.
The diplomat noted that Azerbaijan has never used "mercenaries" and, as the President of Azerbaijan said, our country has an army of 100,000. He also added that those who make claims regarding use of mercenaries must prove it, otherwise they must apologize to the Azerbaijani people. Although the French side made this claim, no evidence was provided. However, the Azerbaijani side has proved the existence of mercenaries in the Armenian armed forces with facts. A list of their identities, mobile numbers and countries of origin has been prepared.
The diplomat also noted that the Azerbaijani civilian population was killed as a result of Armenian attacks during the war. He spoke about targeting of settlements in Azerbaijani cities far from the conflict zone by Armenia. Armenia used banned weapons targeting the cities of Ganja, Tartar and Barda. Use of these weapons confirms deliberate targeting of the civilian population by Armenian leadership. Azerbaijan only targeted military facilities.