Turkish political parties condemn the French Senate’s resolution on Nagorno-Karabakh
27 November 2020    Read: 436
MPs of the Justice and Development Party (AKP), the Republican People's Party (CHP), the Nationalist Movement Party (MHP) and the IYI Party issued a joint statement condemning the French Senate's resolution on the so-called ‘republic’ in the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, AzVision.az reports citing Anadolu Agency.
On November 25, the French Senate adopted a biased resolution calling on the French government to recognize the so-called 'republic' in the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan.
On November 18, at the Presidium of the French Senate, a group of senators influenced by the Armenian diaspora presented a draft resolution No. 145 "On the need to recognize the "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic", which was discussed and adopted on November 25.
A complete ceasefire and a cessation of all hostilities in the zone of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is introduced at 00:00 hours (Moscow time) on November 10.
Under the agreement, a total of 1,960 Russian peacekeepers were deployed in Nagorno-Karabakh under a five-year mandate.
Finally, on 1 December, Armenia will hand over the Lachin District.