'Hiroshima of Caucasus' - 'France 24' prepares reportage about liberated Aghdam - VIDEO
28 November 2020    Read: 377
“This city was so devastated that it is sometimes called "Hiroshima of the Caucasus." Aghdam, with a population of 40,000 in the late 1980s, is ‘a ghost town’ today,” ‘France 24’ TV channel reported.
‘France 24’ has prepared a special reportage on Azerbaijan’s liberated Aghdam
It was reported that Aghdam, located half an hour from Khankendi, was Azerbaijan’s fortress. Today, the only building left in Agdam is a mosque. This city was of great strategic importance during the First Nagorno-Karabakh War 30 years ago. The loss of the city in 1993 was a turning point in the war. The defeat forced residents to flee. Today IDPs return and see destroyed buildings in Aghdam
Before restoration, security must be ensured. Like other liberated regions of Azerbaijan, Aghdam is full of mines. Authorities have already launched a remote-controlled demining machine.
The head of ANAMA's operational headquarters, Idris Ismayilov stated that about 4,500 anti-personnel mines, about 2,000 anti-tank mines and nearly 750 different types of bombs were found and neutralized.
It is also noted that Azerbaijan has estimated the damage in the liberated territories at more than $ 100 billion and will apply to the courts for compensation from Armenia.