Prosecutor General’s Office of Azerbaijan issues statement on Karabakh
08 January 2021    Read: 676
The Prosecutor General’s Office of Azerbaijan on Friday held a meeting to discuss the work done by the country’s prosecuting bodies in 2020 and future tasks.
Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev addressed the meeting, the Prosecutor General’s Office told
It was noted that Azerbaijan’s prosecuting bodies ensured an immediate initiation of criminal cases on Armenia’s deliberate shelling of the civilian population during the Patriotic War, as well as on the facts of terrorism and Armenia’s involvement of mercenaries in the battles. Moreover, necessary measures have been taken to inspect the scene and seize material evidence during the fighting.
In order to ensure the implementation of the tasks arising from the Presidential Decree "On the organization of temporary special administration in the liberated territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan" dated October 29,  together with the relevant agencies the Prosecutor General's Office continues relevant works to determine the amount of damage to historical, religious and cultural monuments and other properties that were deliberately looted and destroyed as a result of Armenian vandalism, as well as the amount of benefits lost during the years of the ceasefire.
Besides, it was noted that work was underway to bring all those to justice, who engaged with illegal business activities of specific foreign companies in the occupied territories, resulting in gross violations of rules of environmental and sub-soil use.
Additionally, the Prosecutor General’s Office is closely involved in the activities of the State Commission and  the Coordination Headquarters, which were established by the decrees of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for the assessment and elimination of damage caused by the occupation.