President Aliyev: "The road to Shusha is the road to victory"
15 January 2021    Read: 302
"The road to Shusha opens from here. Therefore, part of the settlement is being dismantled. The road to Shusha passes through this settlement and one side is dismantled to open a wide road to Shusha. The road to Shusha should be wide. As the road passes through here, these places - right and left - are being dismantled, " Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said during his visit to Shusha, reported.
The head of state noted that this road has never existed: “Our heroic servicemen passed through this area. And we have opened this way in just 2 months. Certainly, the road will further be widened, asphalt will be laid and Azerbaijani citizens will be able to go to Shusha comfortably.
The sun has risen and the sun greets us. It illuminates our path. We are going to Shusha - to the liberated Shusha. Road construction is also underway. I'm sure it will be a great one. It will be one of the most beautiful roads in our country. Of course, it will be built with the highest quality. At the same time, it is a scenic and historical road and a road to victory. The sky is clear. The sun illuminates our path. "