President Aliyev: Today's signing ceremony opens new page in development of Caspian's hydrocarbon resources
21 January 2021    Read: 756
The relations between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan have been on an upward trend in recent years, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said at a meeting with his Turkmen counterpart Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov via video conferencing, reports.
The Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of Turkmenistan on joint exploration and development of hydrocarbon resources of the “Dostlug field” in the Caspian Sea was signed during the meeting.
The head of state recalled that over the past three years, five visits of the presidents of Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan and other mutual visits took place.
“During these visits, more than 50 documents were signed. The most gratifying thing is that all documents are being implemented, including the agreements we have reached on cooperation in the energy sector,” he said.
President Aliyev stressed that today's signing ceremony opens a new page in the development of the Caspian's hydrocarbon resources.
“This project will contribute to the strengthening of the energy security of our countries, as well as our neighbors. This project opens up great export opportunities, thereby contributing to the growth of the well-being of our peoples,” he added.
As for mutual activities, President Aliyev said the two countries actively support each other in international institutions.
“Azerbaijan was a co-author of the UN General Assembly resolution on the eternal neutrality of Turkmenistan. I also express my gratitude for your assessment of the activities of Azerbaijan as chair of the Non-Aligned Movement. I would like to express my gratitude to you for supporting our initiatives under the chairmanship, in particular, to hold a summit of the Non-Aligned Movement, to hold a summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States, and to hold a special session of the UN General Assembly on the fight against coronavirus. This mutual support reflects the spirit and nature of our relationship. I am sure that we will actively cooperate in the international arena to ensure our national interests in the future,” the head of state added.