Trilateral statement on Karabakh is being implemented consistently - Russian President
27 January 2021    Read: 1453
"The trilateral statement on the Nagorno-Karabakh issue that was signed by the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia in November 2020 is being consistently implemented," President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin said via a video call during Davos Week, TASS reported.
He said that we have managed to stop the bloodshed and it is the important result: "Now the international community and the countries involved in settlement of the crisis have tasks such as assisting to protect and restore the affected areas, humanitarian problems, infrastructure, historical, religious and cultural monuments. "
Putin also stressed that Moscow actively made mediation efforts to stop the armed conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh.
"We tried to comply with the agreements reached in the format of the OSCE Minsk Group, which is the main format of the conflict."
Note, on November 10, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Russia signed an agreement to end six weeks of fierce fighting in Nagorno-Karabakh.