Azerbaijan's oil prices continue to increase in world markets
28 January 2021    Read: 520
The price of Azeri LT CIF Augusta, produced at the Azeri-Chirag-Deepwater Gunashli (ACG) field, increased by 35 cents on Jan.27 compared to the previous price, making up $56.71 per barrel.
The price of Azeri LT FOB Ceyhan amounted to $55.19 per barrel on Jan.27, which is 33 cents more than the previous price.
Azerbaijan has been producing Azeri LT since 1997 and exporting it via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and Baku-Supsa Western Export Pipeline, as well as by rail to the Georgian port of Batumi.
Azerbaijan also sells its URALS oil from the Russian Black Sea port of Novorossiysk, delivering it through the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline.
The price of URALS with shipment from the port reached $54.76 per barrel on Jan.27, having grown by 20 cents compared to the previous price.
The cost of a barrel of Brent Dated oil, produced in the North Sea, made up $55.73 per barrel, rising by 35 cents compared to the previous price.