Azerbaijan MFA comments on MEP's statement regarding Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
03 February 2021    Read: 720
Azerbaijan MFA comments on MEP
The joint statement of the Members of the European Parliament shows that they are still not fully aware of the current situation in the region, despite the fact that they are generally committed to ensuring peace and security in the region on the basis of the basic principles of international law, said the head of the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, Leyla Abdullayeva in her statement to journalists.
Note, the Chair of the Delegation for relations with the South Caucasus, MEP Marina Kaljurand, the European Parliament’s Standing Rapporteur on Armenia, MEP Andrey Kovatchev, and the European Parliament’s Standing Rapporteur on Azerbaijan, MEP Željana Zovko, made a joint statement on the need to resume negotiations on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.