Funds raised for YASHAT Foundation hit 30 million
25 February 2021    Read: 628
The funds raised by the YASHAT Foundation, a fund to support the families of those who wounded and martyred while fighting for the defence of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, have exceeded AZN 30 million.
The funds collected in the Fund are estimated at AZN 30,038,025.44. Of this amount, AZN 16,434,136.55 was paid by individuals and AZN 13,603,888.89 by legal entities, reports.
The Foundation has spent AZN 10,039,896.45 of the funds.
On December 8, President Ilham Aliyev signed an Order on the establishment of the “YASHAT” Fund in order to support the war-wounded and families of martyrs who protected the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Under the presidential Order, the funds of the Fund is formed through voluntary financial assistance (donations) provided by citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijanis living abroad, other individuals and legal entities, as well as other sources not prohibited by law.