Haber Global: How did Armenia get these export-banned weapons? – VIDEO
08 April 2021    Read: 1352
Haber Global: How did Armenia get these export-banned weapons? –   VIDEO
Turkey’s Haber Global TV channel has prepared a report about the confirmed fact of the use of Iskander operational-tactical missile systems by the Armenian armed forces during the 44-day Patriotic War.
The report says that the Mine Action Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ANAMA) has recently discovered fragments of the Iskander-M missile in Shusha.
“How did Armenia get this weapon banned for export? A few days ago, ANAMA demonstrated fragments of the missile to the whole world. The serial number (9M723) is clearly visible on the missile. That is, the missile fired at Shusha is Iskander-M, not Iskander-E. This is a very important detail, because Iskander-M is produced only for Russia and its export is prohibited. According to international conventions, the export of missiles capable of neutralizing targets within a radius of 300 km is prohibited. In addition, they can hit targets with a radius of 500 km or more,” the report says.
It also emphasizes that Iskander-E missile system was transferred to Armenia in 2016.
“But how come the wreckage found on the territory of Shusha city belongs to Iskander-M missiles? Where and who fired them at the territory of Azerbaijan? So far, the Russian side hasn’t provided have a clear answer to this question. Russian presidential spokesman Dmitry Peskov noted that he wasn’t aware of this. He said that these systems were not used in Karabakh. But if Russia did not hand over Iskander-M missiles to Armenia, how did Yerevan end up having it? Or maybe they were delivered to Armenia by illegal means? If this is true, the whole world could be in jeopardy. That’s because these weapons can easily fall into the hands of terrorists,” the TV channel says.