OSCE MG must do something else - Matthew Bryza
13 April 2021    Read: 738
"This museum reminds me of the military operations carried out by Azerbaijan. The museum indicates that Azerbaijan carried out military operations quickly and resolutely with minimal losses," former co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group and former US ambassador to Azerbaijan Matthew Bryza told reporters during his visit to Military Trophy Park in Baku.
Former ambassador noted that the war waged by Azerbaijan has changed the whole essence of the military operations.
Speaking on the OSCE Minsk Group, Bryza said: “There must be a mission of the OSCE Minsk Group. Today, President Aliyev also suggested that the Minsk Group should make proposals on what it can do. How can they help in the post-war period? From Azerbaijan's point of view, the conflict has already been resolved. In fact, there is still much work to be done. This includes both the demarcation of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border and the implementation of other issues of the November 10 declaration. Or, as suggested by President Aliyev, certain talks can be held between Azerbaijan and Armenia not only in terms of Nagorno-Karabakh but in general to reach a final peace agreement."