Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation to visit Russia
14 April 2021    Read: 1300
An Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation led by Speaker Sahiba Gafarova will leave for St. Petersburg Wednesday to take part in a spring session of the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly.
The delegation includes MPs Nizami Safarov, Arzu Naghiyev, Amine Aghazade, Mikhail Zabelin, Emin Hajiyev, as well as head of the parliament’s Office Safa Mirzayev and other officials, the parliament’s press service told
The session will include a meeting of the IPA CIS Council, the 52nd plenary meeting of the IPA and meetings of the standing committees.
The issues proposed for discussion during the session will first be considered at a meeting of the Council in the Tauride Palace of St. Petersburg, and during the plenary session there will be debates on the topic ‘Legal regulation of migration processes during the COVID-19 pandemic and the role of parliaments of the CIS member states in this process.' Azerbaijani MPs will express their opinion on the issues that will be discussed at the meetings of the standing committees.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani delegation will take part in the international parliamentary conference ‘Global challenges and threats in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic.' Terrorism and violent extremism.'
On the sidelines of the session, Speaker Gafarova will hold several meetings with the heads of the participating delegations.