Italian delegation visits Azerbaijan’s Aghdam – PHOTOS
16 April 2021    Read: 1224
Italian delegation visits Azerbaijan’s Aghdam –  PHOTOS
As part of his visit to Azerbaijan, a delegation headed by President of the Committee on Foreign Affairs and Emigration of the Italian Senate Vito Petrocelli on Thursday made a trip to Azerbaijan’s Aghdam city liberated from the Armenian occupation.
The Italian delegation witnessed the consequences of the acts of vandalism committed by Armenia in Aghdam during the occupation, the Azerbaijani Parliament told
The members of the Italian Senate also visited the Juma Mosque in Aghdam and viewed the remains of the Aghdam State Drama Theatre.
The Italian guests were provided information about the war crimes committed by Armenia, as well as the destruction of Azerbaijan’s cultural, historical and religious monuments.
During the trip to Aghdam, the Italian delegation was accompanied by Azer Karimli, head of the Azerbaijani parliament’s working group on interparliamentary relations with Italy, and other officials.