Analytical centers of Azerbaijan, Pakistan eye to build ties
Executive Director of Azerbaijan’s Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication (CAERC) Vusal Gasmli on Thursday held a meeting with Pakistani Ambassador to Baku Bilal Hayee, the Center told
Gasimli provided the ambassador with detailed information on the economic reforms carried out in Azerbaijan under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, the introduction of strategic management in the country, monitoring and evaluation activities carried out by the CAERC, as well as the projects implemented.
He noted that Azerbaijan, in this way, can maintain the position of a reformer country, which showed a high result in the World Bank's Doing Business report.
Ambassador Hayee, in turn, said the strategic partnership between two brotherly countries are developing rapidly and underlined the importance of expanding economic and trade ties.
The diplomat emphasized that the further expansion of cooperation in the field of trade and investment will make a positive contribution to the economic development of both countries.
The parties also discussed the establishment of links between CAERC and analytical centers of Pakistan for joint research.