Association of Parliamentary Journalists appeals to international media agencies
04 June 2021    Read: 195
As reported earlier, on June 4, at about 11 o'clock, a Kamaz passenger car with employees of TV channels and news agencies in the Kalbajar district, which was liberated from the Armenian occupation was hit by an anti-tank mine while driving in the direction of Susuzlug village. Siraj Abishov (operator of Az TV channel), Maharram Ibrahimov (employee of AzerTac news agency), Arif Aliyev (deputy representative of the head of the Executive Power in Susuzluq village) died, and 4 others were hospitalized with various injuries.
The Association of Parliamentary Journalists has made an appeal to the international media agencies regarding this incident, reports.
The appeal cited the incident as another example of Armenian vandalism and crimes committed by the enemy against civilians.
It was stated that following the signing of the Trilateral Declaration on November 10, 2020, which ended the military operations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, Armenia continues to violate the principles of the international law by its refusal to give maps of mined areas.
APJ reminded that although Azerbaijan has repeatedly appealed to the international organizations, including the United Nations regarding the situation, the issue has not been settled.
The appeal reads that Armenia's refusal to provide maps of the mined lands aims to endanger the lives of the Azerbaijani people and create conditions for the death of more civilians and servicemen.
"Unfortunately, one of the killed journalists, Maharram Ibrahimov, was a member of the Association of Parliamentary Journalists. The incident shows that there is a serious threat to the lives of civilians as well as professional journalists.”
Beside, APJ brought to the attention of the international organizations that Armenia's threat to the lives of journalists covering the situation in the region is also an attack on press freedom.
The association called on organizations of journalists around the world to assess Armenia's actions.