318 historical and cultural monuments examined in Karabakh
09 June 2021    Read: 269
To implement article 7.8 of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan signed on October 29, 2020 on “Organization of temporary special administrations in the liberated territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan”, representatives of the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan are sent to the liberated regions to perform duties on initial inventorization and protection of cultural objects, AzVision.az reports citing the State Service of Cultural Heritage Conservation, Development, and Rehabilitation under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture.
During the initial monitoring, 318 state registered historical and cultural monuments were checked.
Besides, 126 unregistered historical, architectural and archeological objects * (newly discovered monuments) located in those areas were also incpected.
It was found that most of the historical and cultural monuments, as well as architectural and archeological objects were completely destroyed and vandalized by the occupiers.
Some 864 cultural institutions, including 462 libraries, 348 clubs, 20 museums, 26 children's music schools, one cinema, two theaters, two galleries and a film club were identified in the course of the initial monitoring. All the cultural institutions are completely destroyed. The information on monitoring covers Shusha, Jabrayil, Fuzuli, Zangilan, Khojavend, Gubadli, Aghdam and Kalbajar districts.