WHO praises Azerbaijan’s COVID-19 vaccination campaign
10 June 2021    Read: 379
It is encouraging that Azerbaijan is experiencing a drop in daily COVID-19 cases and deaths, a spokesperson for the World Health Organization (WHO) Regional Office for Europe told Report.
“It is also encouraging to see that the public is accepting vaccines readily in the country,” the spokesperson said, stressing that 20 percent of the population have already been vaccinated.
“This is a great achievement and will certainly have a positive effect in the country's fight against COVID-19,” the representative of the WHO Office added.
“However, now is not the time to drop our guard as the pandemic is far from over. For the foreseeable future, we must continue to wear masks, maintain physical distancing, wash hands and avoid crowds as these are the proven measures, we know work in controlling the spread of the virus,” the spokesperson said.
“Being vaccinated does not mean we can stop being vigilant, we must continue to protect ourselves and others and observe these same public health and social measures. Relaxing public health and social measures must be done cautiously, and we must pay careful attention to those most at risk and those who are still as yet vaccinated,” the spokesperson added.