Azerbaijan's Economy Minister meets UAE delegation
24 June 2021    Read: 131
The Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan Mikail Jabbarov held a meeting with the delegation of the United Arab Emirates (UAE), reports.
Noting the successful economic cooperation with the UAE, Mikayil Jabbarov stated that mutual trade is one of the main areas of cooperation, and in January-May 2021, trade increased by 41%, and exports by 40%.
"A number of mechanisms are used to develop trade and investment cooperation between the two countries. Azerbaijan has a trade office in the UAE, the Azerbaijan trade house in Dubai and is an active participant in investment forums held in the United Arab Emirates", Jabbarov added.
At the meeting, the sides highlighted the effective role of the Azerbaijan-UAE joint intergovernmental commission in the development of economic partnership and reached an agreement to hold the next meeting of the commission as soon as possible.