"If we don't have a peace deal with Armenia, then there is no peace," President Aliyev says
25 June 2021    Read: 230
"I repeatedly said that we want to change from a post-conflict situation to peaceful development and cooperation in the South Caucasus. Unfortunately, we haven't heard anything like that from the Armenian government," Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev said.
The head of the state made the remarks at his meeting with Foreign Minister of Austria Alexander Schallenberg, Foreign Minister of Lithuania Gabrielius Landsbergis and a delegation of the European Union who is on a visit to Azerbaijan mandated by the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Vice-President of the European Commission Josep Borrell.
"The Armenian government neglect all our statements on starting negotiations about the peace deal. However, possibly the pre-election situation was not effective for making such statements. Now we hope for positive results following the elections in Armenia. Certainly, these issues will be discussed during your meetings in Armenia. If we don't have a peace deal with Armenia, then there is no peace. Peace doesn't exist both between the countries and the South Caucasus. We need peace, sustainable development and prediction with zero risk of war, we don't need a war. We didn't need a war before," the head of the state said.