Azerbaijani MFA holds political consultations with Slovenia
01 July 2021    Read: 169
Delegation of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry held political consultations with the Slovenian side on June 30, informing it about restoration work in Azerbaijan’s liberated territories [liberated from Armenian occupation as a result of the 2020 Second Karabakh war], reports citing Azerbaijan MFA.
The Azerbaijani delegation was led by Deputy Foreign Minister Fariz Rzayev, and the delegation of the Slovenian Foreign Ministry - by Director-General at the Directorate for Common Foreign and Security Policy Jernej Muller.
The parties exchanged views on the development of bilateral political, economic and trade cooperation, as well as relations in the field of migration.
Besides, the Azerbaijani delegation informed Slovenian side about the post-conflict situation in the region [following the Second Karabakh war] and the demining process in the liberated territories.
The parties stressed the importance of continuing the political dialogue.