New military units commissioned in Azerbaijan's Khojavend -  VIDEO
21 July 2021    Read: 275
New military units commissioned in Azerbaijan
The activities on the comprehensive provision, organization of troops' service, and improvement of social and living conditions are being carried out in the units of the Azerbaijan Army stationed in the liberated territories under the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Ilham Aliyev, reports citing the MoD.
The two new modular military units supplied with modern equipment were commissioned in the territory of the Khojavend region to organize combat duty and troops' service at a high level, as well as to provide living conditions for military personnel.
It should be noted that the military units’ office premises are equipped with air conditioners, furniture, modern sanitary facilities, bedding, kitchen equipment, and generators.
The Army Corps Commander, Major General Mais Barkhudarov conveyed the Supreme Commander-in-Chief and the Minister of Defense’s holiday congratulations on the occasion of the commissioning of new military units and the holiday of Gurban Bayram to the military personnel and wished them success. A group of distinguished servicemen was presented with valuable gifts at the ceremony.
The building of new military units in other liberated territories is proceeding as planned.