It is honor to support Azerbaijan – Pakistani parliament speaker
28 July 2021    Read: 356
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov on Wednesday met with Speaker of the Pakistani National Assembly Asad Qaiser, reports.
The speaker extended his congratulations on Azerbaijan’s Karabakh victory.
“It is an honor for us to support Azerbaijan. We believe that our relations will further strengthen and be stronger in the future,” he said.
Qaiser also commented on the Baku Declaration signed Tuesday following the trial meeting of the Azerbaijani, Turkish and Pakistani parliament speakers.
“The Baku Declaration has opened a new path for the development of our relations in many areas. I believe that we will innovate, especially in the fields of education and energy. Azerbaijan has always been the closest country to us, and it will always be so,” he added.
Minister Bayramov, in turn, said Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations entered a new stage following the signing of the Baku Declaration.
“Azerbaijan has always felt the support of Pakistan, and this is a source of pride. Pakistan has provided moral assistance to Azerbaijan in liberating its territories from occupation,” Bayramov added.